List of alien species

List of alien species of zoobenthos recorded in the Black Sea, 2021

List prepared based on articles:

Shalovenkov N.N. Tendencies of Invasion of Alien Zoobenthic Species into the Black Sea. Russian Journal of Biological Invasions,2020, Vol. 11, No. 2, pp. 164–171.

Shalovenkov N.N., 2021. Distribution of alien zoobenthic species on the shelf of the Black Sea. Russian Journal of Biological Invasions. Issue 4. P. 157-177.

 

Taxonomic groups, species

Year of discovery

in the Black Sea

Protozoa, Foraminifera

Sorites orbiculus (Forskål in Niebuhr, 1775) 2010

Coelenterata, Hydrozoa

Blackfordia virginica Mayer, 1910 1925
Bougainvillia muscus (Allman, 1863) 1933
Calyptospadix cerulea Clarke, 1882 1932
Campanulina pumila (Clark, 1875) 1990
Eudendrium capillare Alder, 1856 1990
Eudendrium vaginatum Allman, 1863 1990
Pachycordyle michaeli (Berrill, 1948) 2002

Anthozoa, Actiniaria

Cylista elegans (Dalyell, 1848) 2008
Diadumene lineata (Verrill, 1869) 1960

Entoprocta, Kamptozoa

Urnatella gracilis Leidy, 1851 1950

Annelida, Polychaeta

Capitellethus dispar  (Ehlers, 1907) 1959
Dipolydora quadrilobata (Jacobi, 1883) 1990-е
Ficopomatus enigmaticus (Fauvel, 1923) 1929
Glycera capitata Öersted, 1843 1970-е
Hesionides arenaria Friedrich, 1937 1950-е
Hydroides dianthus (Verrili, 1873) 2009
Magelona mirabilis  (Johnston, 1865) 1970-е
Marenzelleria neglecta Sikorski & Bick, 2004 2015
Nephthys ciliata (Muller, 1788) 1960-е
Polydora cornuta Bosk, 1802 1962
Polydora websteri Hartman in Loosanoff & Engle, 1943 1990
Prionospio pulchra Imajima, 1990 2000
Sigambra tentaculata (Treadwell, 1941) 1960-е
Streblospio gynobranchiata Rice & Levin, 1998 2001
Streblospio shrubsolii (Buchanan, 1890) 1957
Streptosyllis varians Webster & Benedict, 1887 1964

Annelida, Oligochaeta

Tubificoides benedii (d’Udekem, 1855) 1916

Crustacea, Cirripedia

Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin, 1854) 1844
Amphibalanus eburneus (Gould, 1841) 1892
Amphibalanus improvisus (Darwin, 1854) 1844

Crustacea, Isopoda

Saduria entomon (Linnaeus, 1758) 2009
Sphaeroma walker Stebbing, 1905 2004

Crustacea, Decapoda

Callinectes sapidus Rathbun, 1896 1967
Dyspanopeus sayi (Smith, 1869) 2009
Eriocheir sinensis H. Milne Edwards, 1853 1934
Hemigrapsus sanguineus (De Haan, 1835 [in De Haan, 1833-1850]) 2008
Palaemon macrodactylus Rathbun, 1902 2002
Pandalus latirostris Rathbun, 1902 1959
Penaeus japonicus Spence Bate, 1888 1970-е
Penaeus semisulcatus De Haan, 1844 [in De Haan, 1833-1850] 2005
Rhithropanopeus harrisii (Gould, 1841) 1934
Sirpus zariquieyi Gordon, 1953 1982

Mollusca, Opisthobranchia

Trinchesia perca (Er. Marcus, 1958) 2007

Mollusca, Gastropoda

Corambe obscura (A. E. Verrill, 1870) 1986
Ercolania viridis (A.Costa, 1866) 2001
Neptunea arthritica (Valenciennes, 1858) 2000
Potamopyrgus antipodarum (Gray, 1843) 1951
Rapana venosa (Valenciennes, 1846) 1946

Mollusca, Bivalvia

Anadara kagoshimensis (Tokunaga, 1906) 1968
Arcuatula senhousia (Benson, 1842) 2002
Corbicula fluminea (O. F. Müller, 1774) 1995
Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791) 1973
Magallana gigas (Thunberg, 1793) 1900-1910
Mya arenaria Linnaeus, 1758 1966
Mytilopsis leucophaeata (Conrad, 1831) 2001
Mytilus edulis Linnaeus, 1758 1990
Mytilus trossulus Gould, 1850 2001
Perna viridis (Linnaeus, 1758) 2000
Pteria hirundo (Linnaeus, 1758) 2002
Ruditapes philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850) 1985
Teredo navalis Linnaeus, 1758 750-500 BC

Echinodermata, Asteroidea

Asterias rubens Linnaeus, 1758 2003

Chordata, Ascidiacea

Styela clava Herdman, 1881 2004
Molgula manhattensis (De Kay, 1843) 1971